PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE

Download the full programme/map here (2Mb).
Click here to see the venues on Google Maps.
Add the complete schedule to your personal calendar.

Don’t forget to check out the collateral programming!

All programming takes place at YALAMAYA KENDRA, unless otherwise stated.

FRIDAY, 12 OCTOBER

1 – 2 PM | YALAMAYA KENDRA, PATAN DHOKA
Press Conference

 

SATURDAY, 13 OCTOBER

12 – 4 PM
Arts & Education, Teachers’ Seminar
4 – 5 PM
REIMAGINING MEMORY: THE ARCHIVE AS A SUBJECTIVE FRAGMENT – Pema Abrahams in conversation with Agastaya Thapa
5:30 – 6:30 PM
THE MAKING OF LIGHTNING TESTIMONIES – Artist Talk by Amar Kanwar

 

SUNDAY, 14 OCTOBER

10:30 PM – 12 PM
Press Tours
4 – 5 PM
MEMORY IN THE TIMES OF LOSS – Jennifer Bradley (Langtang Memory Project) in conversation with Diwas Raja KC (Feminist Memory Project)
5:30 – 7 PM
A PILLAR OF SMOKE: NOTES FROM CONTEMPORARY TURKEY – Presentation by Ilgın Deniz Akseloğlu

 

FRIDAY, 26 OCTOBER

5:30 PM | PATAN MUSEUM
AWARD NIGHT

 

SATURDAY, 27 OCTOBER

9 AM
INSTAMEET @ PHOTOKTM

9 AM – 12 PM
PORTFOLIO REVIEW
Jason Fulford

9 AM – 12 PM
PORTFOLIO REVIEW
Alejandro Acín

12:30 – 1:30 PM
ARTIST TALK
There are No Homosexuals in Iran
Laurence Rasti in conversation with Prasiit Sthapit

2 – 3:30 PM
ARTIST TALK
Our Lives, Our Photographs
The Feminist Memory Project

4 – 5 PM
ARTIST TALK
The Ground Beneath our Feet
Karan Shrestha in conversation with Shradha Ghale

6:30 PM MANGAHITI, PATAN
SLIDESHOW
The Feminist Memory Project
Curated by Diwas Raja Kc

 

SUNDAY, 28 OCTOBER

9:00 AM  PATAN MUSEUM
Photo Kathmandu Speed Dating
(by registration only)

2 – 3:30 PM
ARTIST TALK
Amar Kanwar in conversation with NayanTara Gurung Kakshapati

4 – 5 PM
ARTIST TALK
Nina Manandhar in conversation with Iona Fergusson

6:30 PM | BUBAHAL, PATAN
SLIDESHOW
Invisible Photographer Asia Awards 2018
Curated by Kevin WY Lee

 

MONDAY, 29 OCTOBER

9 AM – 12 PM
PORTFOLIO REVIEW
Katrin Koenning

9 AM – 12 PM
PORTFOLIO REVIEW
Tanvi Mishra

9 AM – 12 PM
PORTFOLIO REVIEW
Kesang Tseten

2 – 3:30 PM
PANEL DISCUSSION
Collectively Navigating Regional Struggles
Amar Kanwar, Kanak Mani Dixit & Tanzim Wahab in conversation with Subina Shrestha

4 – 5 PM
ARTIST TALK
Jason Fulford

7 PM BHOÉ | TABAHAL, KATHMANDU
Tickets: Rs. 1200
Tickets available at: Photo Circle, Jhamsikhel; Yalamaya Kendra, Patan Dhoka; Falcha Restaurant, Jhochhen; Sam’s One Tree Cafe, Durbar Marg

 

TUESDAY, 30 OCTOBER

9 AM – 12 PM
PORTFOLIO REVIEW
Iona Fergusson

9 AM – 12 PM
PORTFOLIO REVIEW
Tanzim Wahab

2 – 3:30 PM
ARTIST TALK
The Family Camera Network
Deepali Dewan

4 – 5 PM
ARTIST TALK
Chang Qu

6:30 PM | KHAPINCHHEN, PATAN
SLIDESHOW
New Wave in Nepali Photography II
Curated by Sagar Chhetri

 

WEDNESDAY, 31 OCTOBER

9 AM – 12 PM
PORTFOLIO REVIEW
Ilgın Deniz Akseloğlu

9 AM – 12 PM
PORTFOLIO REVIEW
Jeff Heimsath

2 – 3:30 PM
PANEL DISCUSSION
Defining Us
Bunu Dhungana, Keepa Maskey, Irina Giri, Sonam Choekyi Lama & Bandana Tulachan in conversation with Helena Knox

4 – 5 PM
ARTIST TALK
Sadia Marium

6:30 PM | TAPAHITI, PATAN
SLIDESHOW
Unstill Life: African Women Photographers
Curated by Samantha Reinders

 

THURSDAY, 1 NOVEMBER

9 AM – 12 PM
PORTFOLIO REVIEW
Kevin WY Lee

2 – 3:30 PM
Panel Discussion
Sohrab Hura, Jason Fulford, Kishor Sharma & Valentina Abenavoli in conversation with Asmita Parelkar

4 – 5 PM
ARTIST TALK
Madiha Aijaz in conversation with Amak Mahmoodian